| |

Ref no: 010 |
|
Angling
in British Art, Walter Shaw Sparrow |
1923, John Lane The
Bodley Head, London. Number 59 of a deluxe limited first edition
of 125. With an original frontispiece etching of an angling scene
by Norman Wilkinson and forward by H. T. Sheringham. Angling in
British art through five centuries offers a unique study of prints,
pictures and books and includes two hundred illustrations, with
thirty-nine in colour. 4to, 288pp. Original white cloth binding,
with gilt lettering and gilt top edge, printed on watermarked,
handmade paper.
Full details
|
| |

Ref no: 070 |
|
The Best Forage Plants,
Dr F. G. Stebler & Dr C. Schroter |
1889, David Nutt, London.
The Best Forage Plants fully described and figured, with a complete
account of their cultivation, economic value, impurities and adulterants
by Stebler and Schroter. Translated by A. N. McAlpine. Folio, 171pp
+ 30 Chromo-lithographs and numerous woodcuts in text, green leather
backstrip with gilt lettering, printed paper boards.
Full details
|
| |

Ref
no: 052
|
|
A Biographical Antiquarian
and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland,
Thomas Frognall Dibdin, 1838 |
| 1838, London. Printed for
the author and sold by James Bohn. First Edition. Volume 2 only.
Engraved frontispiece and many other full page plates and text illustrations.
Bound in leather cover with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt tooling
and gilt edges. A very fine example of Dibdin's last major work. |
| |

Ref no: 075 |
|
British Botanical and
Horticultural Literature before 1800, Blanche Henrey |
1975, Oxford University Press,
London. First Edition. Volume II only. Comprising a history and bibliography
of botanical and horticultural books printed in Britain from the earliest
times until 1800. 4to, 748pp, 30 colour plates and 146 black and white
illustrations, frontispiece portrait of John Hill. Very good condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 061 |
|
The Defense of Gracchus
Babeuf,
John Anthony Scott |
Gehenna Press, Northampton,
1964. Number 131 of limited edition of 300. Edited and translated with
an essay on Babeuf by John Anthony Scott, with 21 etched portraits
on blue Fabriano signed (except for frontispiece) by Thomas Cornell.
The Defense "illuminates the motivations of Babeuf and brings
to life an
extraordinary personality". Includes biographical notes. Folio, 85pp, on
watermarked Nideggen paper, loose as issued, unbound and uncut, in full leather
chemise, laid into a leather and cloth clamshell case with gilt lettering. In
near fine/very good condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 190 |
|
Drawings,
William Russell Flint |
1950, Collins, London. Number
254 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by the artist. 134 drawings
with descriptions by Flint of his memories and incidents associated
with them. Includes separate mounted, signed reproduction of a drawing
of Miss Moira Shearer, the plate of which has been destroyed. Folio,
188pp, numerous illustrations. Quarter cloth with decorated boards. Full details |
| |

Ref no: 152 |
|
The Drawings of L.
S. Lowry, Mervyn Levy |
| 1976, Jupiter Books, London.
Signed by the artist. Number 27 of 50 copies. Introduction and Notes
by Mervyn Levy. 31 pages of text; 282 plates, including 9 in colour.
Specially bound in publisher's imitation leather. Very good condition. |
| |

Ref no: 105 |
|
English Books 1475-1900,
Charles Sawyer & Harvey Darton |
1927, Sawyer and Dutton,
Westminster & New York. Two volumes. First edition, one of 2000
sets printed. Inscribed and signed by Sawyer. English Books was written
for book collectors as a "Signpost" through the Labyrinths
of English Literature, intended to appeal to the uninitiated as well
as to the experienced collector. It describes "what is sought
for and why, it tells the prices which are - or have been - paid for
rare books, and it shows the romantic as well as the prosaic side of
book collecting". 8vo, 368+423pp, 52+49 illustrations, red cloth
with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed, printed
buff dust jackets, glassine wrappers.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 130 |
|
Etudes sur l’Oeuvre
et l’Homme,
Pierre Legrain |
1965, La Societe de la Reliure
Originale, Librairie August Blaizot, Paris. Number 149 of 600. Repertoire
Descriptif et Bibliographique de Mille Deux Cent Trente-Six Reliures.
A bibliographical and descriptive study of the work and life of bookbinder
Pierre Legrain. Introduction by Professor Jacques Millot with contributions
from Jacques Anthoine-Legrain, George Blaizot, Robert Bonfils, Marie
Dormoy, and Jacques Guignard. Includes a study of 1236 bindings. Folio,
206pp, 7 colour plates, 243 black and white reproductions of engravings,
printed on Bank vellum watermarked BFK Rives, uncut and untrimmed,
loosely inserted in a white stiff paper wrapper with with gilt lettering,
separate brown cloth hard cover and slipcase. Contents fine; slipcase
rubbed.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 001 |
|
Fasciculus temporum,
Werner Rolewinck |
| 1484, Erhard Ratdolt, Venice.
74 leaves, 57 lines, small woodcuts and diagrams in the text. Several
early annotations, including Signor Bandini da Como.
Contemporary vellum. Thought to be the earliest chronological world
history to be printed. Some browning
and damp stains, light worming in blank upper margin of about 20 leaves. |
| |

Ref no: 259 |
|
The Garden of Cyrus,
Thomas Browne |
1923, Golden Cockerel Press,
Berkshire. Number 38 of limited edition of 115. The Garden of Cyrus,
or the Quincunciall, Lozenge, or Net-work Plantations of the Ancients,
Artificially, Naturally, Mystically Considered by Sir Thomas Browne,
Physician, of Norwich. 4to, 68pp, pages are rough-cut. In half-cloth
with blue boards, watermarked unbleached Arnold paper, red and black
print. Very good condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 270 |
|
Histoire Des Arts,
Francois
Bournand |
Limoges, France. Contents:
Definition de l'art; L'art Antique; L'art au mayen-age; La Renaissance;
L'art Francais. Bournand considers the origins and evolution of art,
including sculpture and architecture, from a global viewpoint. 4to,
335pp, 73 black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Eugene
Guillaume. In highly decorated red cloth with gilt edges.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 233 |
|
John Nash the Painter as Illustrator, John Lewis |
| 1978, Pendomer Press. Limited
to 150 copies. Designed by John Lewis at Compton's Press, printed at
Skelton's Press on Basingwerk Parchment. With a portfolio of 6 wood
engravings by John Nash printed from the original blocks by the Rampant
Lions Press. 122 text illustrations and 4 colour plates. Bound in publisher's
quarter navy blue morocco lettered in gilt, with Ingres paper-covered
boards decorated in gold. Marbled endpapers and matching slipcase.
In good condition. |
| |

Ref no: 104 |
|
The Lake Regions of Central Africa, Richard F. Burton |
| 1860, Longman, London. First
edition, second issue, two volumes, 8vo. Illustrated with twelve tinted
woodcut plates, twenty-two woodcut illustrations in the text, and one
folding tinted map, 24 page publisher’s catalogue end of volume
II dated October 1858. One of the most important Burton titles, considered
by many to to be his best piece of writing. Original brick-red cloth
with gilt, slight wear to extremities, contents fine. |
| |

Ref no: 127 |
|
Life in England in
Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey |
| 1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall,
Folkestone. Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, XXI
plus 428 pages, 33 plates, 50 text illustrations and colour fontispiece.
A classic bibliographical catalogue of books, covering architecture,
drawing and sketch books, art collections, magazines, decorative printing,
illustrations of the classics, high life and low life in the town and
country, the Navy, the Army, sports and pastimes, roads and railways,
the stage, music, dance, costume, miscellanea, panoramas. Publisher's
cloth with dust jacket. Fine condition. |
| |

Ref no: 003 |
|
Life of William Blake,
Alexander Gilchrist |
1880, Macmillan & Co.,
London. 2 volumes. Selections from Blake's poems and other writings,
illustrated from his own works. This second, enlarged edition includes
additional letters, preface by Gilchrist's wife Anne, essay on Blake
by James Smetham, memoirs of F. O. Finch and the author. 8vo, 2 volumes,
431+383pp, 63 illustrations/plates, some laid with tissue. Original
dark blue cloth, elaborately lettered and decorated in gilt.
Full details |
| |

Ref
no: 060 |
|
Les Livres a Figures
Venitiens, Prince d'Essling |
1967, Bottego d'Erasmo, Turin.
A fine reprint of the 1907-1914 bibliography of Venetian illustrated
books from 1450-1525. Compiled by Essling, one of Italy's most famous
collectors, with details of more than 2500 works. Folio, 3 parts in
6 volumes, 2668pp, numerous illustrations and plates (some in full
colour). Quarter leather with raised bands, leather/gilt labels on
spines, decorated boards.
Near fine condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 088 |
|
Manet and the French
Impressionists, Theodore Duret |
| 1910, Philadelphia & London,
J. B. Lippincott & Grant Richards. First Edition, translated by
J. E. Crawford Flitch. Quarto. Manet and the French Impressionists:
Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Moriset, Cezanne, Guillaumin.
xi, 280 pp. With 4 original etchings by Manet, Morisot, and Renoir
(2) with printed tissue guards; 4 wood-engraved plates after Renoir
(2), Degas, and Pissarro; numerous halftones, including frontispiece.
Fine condition. |
| |

Ref no: 172 |
|
Modern Fine Printing,
Stanley Morison |
1925, Ernest Benn, London.
Number 33 of 650 copies in English. An Exhibit of Printing Issued in
England, the United States of America, France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland,
Czecho-Slovakia, Holland and Sweden during the Twentieth Century and
with few exceptions since the outbreak of the war. Morison considers
the subject of the modern printed book, with particular interest in
typography and allied crafts, and a focus on books printed between
1915-1924. His selection of 328 fine books are catalogued by country
and depicted on plates.
Elephant folio, lxivpp, 328 plates, several printed with colour, some with tissue
guards, and index. Original buff and black cloth.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 174 |
|
Paintings of Africa
and India,
David Shepherd |
1978, Tryon Gallery, London.
Published to coincide with one of the artist's exhibitions, 'Paintings
of Africa and India' is a collection of beautiful paintings and drawings
by David Shepherd. Each plate is accompanied by the artist's notes
and illustrations; Shepherd is both a talented painter and conservationist.
Folio (14" x 20"), 19 colour plates, other colour and monochrome
illustrations, on heavyweight matt coated paper. Bound in half Nigerian
Goatskin with matching slipcase.
A near fine copy.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 269 |
|
The Prologue to the
Canterbury Tales,
Ronald King |
1978, Circle Press, Surrey.
2nd edition, limited work of twenty series (I-XX) containing 250 copies
each. Copy 150 of 250, series XI. Initialled by artist. Poem "Webbe" by
Roy Fisher with an original screen-print (XI) initialled by Ronald
King in a separate portfolio laid into the back of the book. Letterpress
and screenprinted onto Queen Anne Antique paper. Bound in original
blue cloth with silver lettering, in publisher's cloth slipcase. Very
fine/fine condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 185 |
|
Resurrection de l'oiseau, George Braques & Frank Elgar |
| 1959, Maeght, Paris. Number
76 of 175 copies from an overall edition of 225. Signed by both author
and illustrator. With 3 full page coloured lithographed plates and
decorations by George Braques (unbound as issued in original lithographed
wrappers by Braque). Publisher's card chemise and original decorative
slipcase. In fine condition. |
| |

Ref no: 128 |
|
Scenery of Great Britain
and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey |
1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall.
Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, colour frontispiece,
399 pages, 34 plates, 54 text illustrations. A classic bibliographical
catalogue of books covering the scenery of Great Britain and Ireland,
including landscape, architecture, urban and social scenes. Publishers
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 206 |
|
Tale of Tails / Ten
Fables, Duncan Ronald |
1975, Elephant Press, Port
Eliot (Cornwall). First edition, number 33 of 200 copies, signed by
Ronald Duncan, John Bratby and Kevin Reilly. Ten fables by Ronald Duncan,
each decorated with a calligraphic dropped capital by Kevin Reilly
and a colour illustration by John Bratby. Work began in 1974 and was
finished in the summer of 1976, but the publication date is shown as
MCMLXXV. 4to, 151pp, set in Bembo, printed in red and black on watermarked
Sheepstor paper, bottom edge untrimmed. 10 colour illustrations. Bound
in full red morocco, gilt lettering and gilt illustration on front
cover. A near fine copy.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 171 |
|
Thornton's Temple of
Flora, Geoffrey Grigson |
1951, Collins, London. Number
98 of a limited edition of 250 copies, printed on hand-made paper.
Signed by Grigson, Buchanan and Stearn. Grigson describes the life
and work of Thornton, with particular focus on the Temple of Flora,
which led to Thornton's financial ruin. With bibliographical notes
by Handasyde Buchanan, and botanical notes by William T. Stern. Elephant
folio, viii+20pp+12 color plates +24 monochrome collotype plates all
with tissue guards, handmade paper. Half leather boards, gilt lettering
and top edge, with slipcase.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 021 |
|
Toulouse-Lautrec at
son oeuvre,
M. G. Dortu |
1971, Collector's Editions,
New York. Number 647 of a limited edition of 1500. 6 Volumes. A comprehensive
record of the artist and his work. Folio, 1671pp, over 5800 black and
white illustrations. In blue cloth, stamped with orange and black,
decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, printed on handmade watermarked
paper, unprinted glassine dust jackets.
In near fine condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 129 |
|
Travel in Aquatint
and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey |
1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall.
Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, 299+675 pages,
20+16 plates, 23+29 illustrations. A classic bibliographical catalogue
of books about travel. 2 volumes covering: 1. World, Europe, Africa;
2. Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America. Publisher's cloth with dust
jacket. Very good condition.
Full details |
| |

Ref no: 203 |
|
William Blake's Illustrations
to the Bible, William Blake |
| 1957, Trianon Press, Paris.
One of 26 copies reserved for Trustees of the William Blake Trust.
Compiled by Geoffrey Keynes. With 9 plates in color and 156 monochrome
illustrations. Ownership inscription of Kathleen Raine. Marbled boards,
in publisher's morocco. Limited to 460 copies. Extremities slightly
rubbed. |
| |
 Ref no: 260 |
|
The Works (including
Companion), Geoffrey Chaucer |
| 1974, printed for the Basilisk
Press, London by John Roberts Press, Clerkenwell. Number 63 of 515
copies. Two volumes; a facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer and "a
companion volume" by Duncan Robinson. Mounted plates, publisher's
decorative cloth, printed by Liberty from the "Larkspur" pattern,
designed by Morris in 1874. In very fine condition. |
| |
 Ref no: 268 |
|
The Works (Geoffrey
Chaucer), E. S. Ellis & W. W. Skeat |
| 1896, Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith,
Middlesex. One of a limited edition of 425 copies. Printed in red and
black. Includes 87 wood- engraved illustrations by Sir Edward Burne-Jone's,
full-page wood-cut title, ornamental borders, frames, ornaments and
initials; many designed by William Morris and engraved by W. H. Hooper.
Publisher's holland-backed boards, gilt printed label on spine. Preserved
in a purpose-made pig-skin backed solander box. A very
fine
copy. |
| |
|
|