Sort by
 
 
Angling in British Art, Walter Shaw Sparrow
Ref no: 010
  Angling in British Art, Walter Shaw Sparrow

1923, John Lane The Bodley Head, London. Number 59 of a deluxe limited first edition of 125. With an original frontispiece etching of an angling scene by Norman Wilkinson and forward by H. T. Sheringham. Angling in British art through five centuries offers a unique study of prints, pictures and books and includes two hundred illustrations, with thirty-nine in colour. 4to, 288pp. Original white cloth binding, with gilt lettering and gilt top edge, printed on watermarked, handmade paper.

Full details

 
The Best Forage Plants, Dr F.G. Stebler & Dr C. Schroter
Ref no: 070
  The Best Forage Plants, Dr F. G. Stebler & Dr C. Schroter

1889, David Nutt, London. The Best Forage Plants fully described and figured, with a complete account of their cultivation, economic value, impurities and adulterants by Stebler and Schroter. Translated by A. N. McAlpine. Folio, 171pp + 30 Chromo-lithographs and numerous woodcuts in text, green leather backstrip with gilt lettering, printed paper boards.

Full details

 
A Biographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland, Thomas Frognall Dibdin
Ref no: 052
  A Biographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland, Thomas Frognall Dibdin, 1838
1838, London. Printed for the author and sold by James Bohn. First Edition. Volume 2 only. Engraved frontispiece and many other full page plates and text illustrations. Bound in leather cover with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt tooling and gilt edges. A very fine example of Dibdin's last major work.
 
British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800, H. Blanche
Ref no: 075
  British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800, Blanche Henrey
1975, Oxford University Press, London. First Edition. Volume II only. Comprising a history and bibliography of botanical and horticultural books printed in Britain from the earliest times until 1800. 4to, 748pp, 30 colour plates and 146 black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of John Hill. Very good condition.

Full details
 
The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf, John Anthony Scott
Ref no: 061
  The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf, John Anthony Scott
Gehenna Press, Northampton, 1964. Number 131 of limited edition of 300. Edited and translated with an essay on Babeuf by John Anthony Scott, with 21 etched portraits on blue Fabriano signed (except for frontispiece) by Thomas Cornell. The Defense "illuminates the motivations of Babeuf and brings to life an extraordinary personality". Includes biographical notes. Folio, 85pp, on watermarked Nideggen paper, loose as issued, unbound and uncut, in full leather chemise, laid into a leather and cloth clamshell case with gilt lettering. In near fine/very good condition.

Full details
 
Drawings, William Russell Flint
Ref no: 190
  Drawings, William Russell Flint
1950, Collins, London. Number 254 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by the artist. 134 drawings with descriptions by Flint of his memories and incidents associated with them. Includes separate mounted, signed reproduction of a drawing of Miss Moira Shearer, the plate of which has been destroyed. Folio, 188pp, numerous illustrations. Quarter cloth with decorated boards.

Full details
 
The Drawings of L.S. Lowry, Mervyn Levy
Ref no: 152
  The Drawings of L. S. Lowry, Mervyn Levy
1976, Jupiter Books, London. Signed by the artist. Number 27 of 50 copies. Introduction and Notes by Mervyn Levy. 31 pages of text; 282 plates, including 9 in colour. Specially bound in publisher's imitation leather. Very good condition.
 
English Books 1475-1900, Charles Sawyer & Harvey Darton
Ref no: 105
  English Books 1475-1900, Charles Sawyer & Harvey Darton
1927, Sawyer and Dutton, Westminster & New York. Two volumes. First edition, one of 2000 sets printed. Inscribed and signed by Sawyer. English Books was written for book collectors as a "Signpost" through the Labyrinths of English Literature, intended to appeal to the uninitiated as well as to the experienced collector. It describes "what is sought for and why, it tells the prices which are - or have been - paid for rare books, and it shows the romantic as well as the prosaic side of book collecting". 8vo, 368+423pp, 52+49 illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed, printed buff dust jackets, glassine wrappers.

Full details
 
Etudes sur l’Oeuvre et l’Homme, Pierre Legrain
Ref no: 130
  Etudes sur l’Oeuvre et l’Homme, Pierre Legrain
1965, La Societe de la Reliure Originale, Librairie August Blaizot, Paris. Number 149 of 600. Repertoire Descriptif et Bibliographique de Mille Deux Cent Trente-Six Reliures. A bibliographical and descriptive study of the work and life of bookbinder Pierre Legrain. Introduction by Professor Jacques Millot with contributions from Jacques Anthoine-Legrain, George Blaizot, Robert Bonfils, Marie Dormoy, and Jacques Guignard. Includes a study of 1236 bindings. Folio, 206pp, 7 colour plates, 243 black and white reproductions of engravings, printed on Bank vellum watermarked BFK Rives, uncut and untrimmed, loosely inserted in a white stiff paper wrapper with with gilt lettering, separate brown cloth hard cover and slipcase. Contents fine; slipcase rubbed.

Full details
 
Fasciculus temporum, Werner Rolewinck
Ref no: 001
  Fasciculus temporum, Werner Rolewinck
1484, Erhard Ratdolt, Venice. 74 leaves, 57 lines, small woodcuts and diagrams in the text. Several early annotations, including Signor Bandini da Como. Contemporary vellum. Thought to be the earliest chronological world history to be printed. Some browning and damp stains, light worming in blank upper margin of about 20 leaves.
 
The Garden of Cyrus, Thomas Browne
Ref no: 259
  The Garden of Cyrus, Thomas Browne
1923, Golden Cockerel Press, Berkshire. Number 38 of limited edition of 115. The Garden of Cyrus, or the Quincunciall, Lozenge, or Net-work Plantations of the Ancients, Artificially, Naturally, Mystically Considered by Sir Thomas Browne, Physician, of Norwich. 4to, 68pp, pages are rough-cut. In half-cloth with blue boards, watermarked unbleached Arnold paper, red and black print. Very good condition.

Full details
 
Histoire Deas Arts, Francois Bournand
Ref no: 270
  Histoire Des Arts, Francois Bournand
Limoges, France. Contents: Definition de l'art; L'art Antique; L'art au mayen-age; La Renaissance; L'art Francais. Bournand considers the origins and evolution of art, including sculpture and architecture, from a global viewpoint. 4to, 335pp, 73 black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Eugene Guillaume. In highly decorated red cloth with gilt edges.

Full details
 
John Nash the Painter as Illustrator, John Lewis
Ref no: 233
  John Nash the Painter as Illustrator, John Lewis
1978, Pendomer Press. Limited to 150 copies. Designed by John Lewis at Compton's Press, printed at Skelton's Press on Basingwerk Parchment. With a portfolio of 6 wood engravings by John Nash printed from the original blocks by the Rampant Lions Press. 122 text illustrations and 4 colour plates. Bound in publisher's quarter navy blue morocco lettered in gilt, with Ingres paper-covered boards decorated in gold. Marbled endpapers and matching slipcase. In good condition.
 
The Lake Regions of Central Africa, Richard F. Burton
Ref no: 104
  The Lake Regions of Central Africa, Richard F. Burton
1860, Longman, London. First edition, second issue, two volumes, 8vo. Illustrated with twelve tinted woodcut plates, twenty-two woodcut illustrations in the text, and one folding tinted map, 24 page publisher’s catalogue end of volume II dated October 1858. One of the most important Burton titles, considered by many to to be his best piece of writing. Original brick-red cloth with gilt, slight wear to extremities, contents fine.
 
Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey
Ref no: 127
  Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey
1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall, Folkestone. Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, XXI plus 428 pages, 33 plates, 50 text illustrations and colour fontispiece. A classic bibliographical catalogue of books, covering architecture, drawing and sketch books, art collections, magazines, decorative printing, illustrations of the classics, high life and low life in the town and country, the Navy, the Army, sports and pastimes, roads and railways, the stage, music, dance, costume, miscellanea, panoramas. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Fine condition.
 
Life of William Blake, Alexander Gilchrist
Ref no: 003
  Life of William Blake, Alexander Gilchrist
1880, Macmillan & Co., London. 2 volumes. Selections from Blake's poems and other writings, illustrated from his own works. This second, enlarged edition includes additional letters, preface by Gilchrist's wife Anne, essay on Blake by James Smetham, memoirs of F. O. Finch and the author. 8vo, 2 volumes, 431+383pp, 63 illustrations/plates, some laid with tissue. Original dark blue cloth, elaborately lettered and decorated in gilt.

Full details
 
Les Livres a Figures Venitiens, Prince d'Essling
Ref no: 060
  Les Livres a Figures Venitiens, Prince d'Essling
1967, Bottego d'Erasmo, Turin. A fine reprint of the 1907-1914 bibliography of Venetian illustrated books from 1450-1525. Compiled by Essling, one of Italy's most famous collectors, with details of more than 2500 works. Folio, 3 parts in 6 volumes, 2668pp, numerous illustrations and plates (some in full colour). Quarter leather with raised bands, leather/gilt labels on spines, decorated boards. Near fine condition.

Full details
 
Manet and the French Impressionists, Theodore Duret
Ref no: 088
  Manet and the French Impressionists, Theodore Duret
1910, Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott & Grant Richards. First Edition, translated by J. E. Crawford Flitch. Quarto. Manet and the French Impressionists: Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Moriset, Cezanne, Guillaumin. xi, 280 pp. With 4 original etchings by Manet, Morisot, and Renoir (2) with printed tissue guards; 4 wood-engraved plates after Renoir (2), Degas, and Pissarro; numerous halftones, including frontispiece. Fine condition.
 
Modern Fine Printing, Stanley Morison
Ref no: 172
  Modern Fine Printing, Stanley Morison
1925, Ernest Benn, London. Number 33 of 650 copies in English. An Exhibit of Printing Issued in England, the United States of America, France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Czecho-Slovakia, Holland and Sweden during the Twentieth Century and with few exceptions since the outbreak of the war. Morison considers the subject of the modern printed book, with particular interest in typography and allied crafts, and a focus on books printed between 1915-1924. His selection of 328 fine books are catalogued by country and depicted on plates.
Elephant folio, lxivpp, 328 plates, several printed with colour, some with tissue guards, and index. Original buff and black cloth.

Full details
 
Paintings of Africa and India, David Shepherd
Ref no: 174
  Paintings of Africa and India, David Shepherd
1978, Tryon Gallery, London. Published to coincide with one of the artist's exhibitions, 'Paintings of Africa and India' is a collection of beautiful paintings and drawings by David Shepherd. Each plate is accompanied by the artist's notes and illustrations; Shepherd is both a talented painter and conservationist. Folio (14" x 20"), 19 colour plates, other colour and monochrome illustrations, on heavyweight matt coated paper. Bound in half Nigerian Goatskin with matching slipcase. A near fine copy.

Full details
 
The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, Ronald King
Ref no: 269
  The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, Ronald King
1978, Circle Press, Surrey. 2nd edition, limited work of twenty series (I-XX) containing 250 copies each. Copy 150 of 250, series XI. Initialled by artist. Poem "Webbe" by Roy Fisher with an original screen-print (XI) initialled by Ronald King in a separate portfolio laid into the back of the book. Letterpress and screenprinted onto Queen Anne Antique paper. Bound in original blue cloth with silver lettering, in publisher's cloth slipcase. Very fine/fine condition.

Full details
 
Resurrection de l'oiseau, George Braques & Frank Elgar
Ref no: 185
  Resurrection de l'oiseau, George Braques & Frank Elgar
1959, Maeght, Paris. Number 76 of 175 copies from an overall edition of 225. Signed by both author and illustrator. With 3 full page coloured lithographed plates and decorations by George Braques (unbound as issued in original lithographed wrappers by Braque). Publisher's card chemise and original decorative slipcase. In fine condition.
 
Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, J.R. Abbey
Ref no: 128
  Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey
1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall. Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, colour frontispiece, 399 pages, 34 plates, 54 text illustrations. A classic bibliographical catalogue of books covering the scenery of Great Britain and Ireland, including landscape, architecture, urban and social scenes. Publishers cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

Full details
 
Tale of Tails / Ten Fables, Duncan Ronald
Ref no: 206
  Tale of Tails / Ten Fables, Duncan Ronald
1975, Elephant Press, Port Eliot (Cornwall). First edition, number 33 of 200 copies, signed by Ronald Duncan, John Bratby and Kevin Reilly. Ten fables by Ronald Duncan, each decorated with a calligraphic dropped capital by Kevin Reilly and a colour illustration by John Bratby. Work began in 1974 and was finished in the summer of 1976, but the publication date is shown as MCMLXXV. 4to, 151pp, set in Bembo, printed in red and black on watermarked Sheepstor paper, bottom edge untrimmed. 10 colour illustrations. Bound in full red morocco, gilt lettering and gilt illustration on front cover. A near fine copy.

Full details
 
Temple of Flora, Geoggrey Grigson
Ref no: 171
  Thornton's Temple of Flora, Geoffrey Grigson
1951, Collins, London. Number 98 of a limited edition of 250 copies, printed on hand-made paper. Signed by Grigson, Buchanan and Stearn. Grigson describes the life and work of Thornton, with particular focus on the Temple of Flora, which led to Thornton's financial ruin. With bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan, and botanical notes by William T. Stern. Elephant folio, viii+20pp+12 color plates +24 monochrome collotype plates all with tissue guards, handmade paper. Half leather boards, gilt lettering and top edge, with slipcase.

Full details
 
Toulouse-Lautrec at son oeuvre, M.G. Dortu
Ref no: 021
  Toulouse-Lautrec at son oeuvre, M. G. Dortu
1971, Collector's Editions, New York. Number 647 of a limited edition of 1500. 6 Volumes. A comprehensive record of the artist and his work. Folio, 1671pp, over 5800 black and white illustrations. In blue cloth, stamped with orange and black, decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, printed on handmade watermarked paper, unprinted glassine dust jackets. In near fine condition.

Full details
 
Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, J.R. Abbey
Ref no: 129
  Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, John R. Abbey
1972, Dawsons of Pall Mall. Reprint of the 1950's limited first edition. Folio, 299+675 pages, 20+16 plates, 23+29 illustrations. A classic bibliographical catalogue of books about travel. 2 volumes covering: 1. World, Europe, Africa; 2. Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

Full details
 
William Blake's Illustrations to the Bible, William Blake
Ref no: 203
  William Blake's Illustrations to the Bible, William Blake
1957, Trianon Press, Paris. One of 26 copies reserved for Trustees of the William Blake Trust. Compiled by Geoffrey Keynes. With 9 plates in color and 156 monochrome illustrations. Ownership inscription of Kathleen Raine. Marbled boards, in publisher's morocco. Limited to 460 copies. Extremities slightly rubbed.
 

Ref no: 260
  The Works (including Companion), Geoffrey Chaucer
1974, printed for the Basilisk Press, London by John Roberts Press, Clerkenwell. Number 63 of 515 copies. Two volumes; a facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer and "a companion volume" by Duncan Robinson. Mounted plates, publisher's decorative cloth, printed by Liberty from the "Larkspur" pattern, designed by Morris in 1874. In very fine condition.
 

Ref no: 268
  The Works (Geoffrey Chaucer), E. S. Ellis & W. W. Skeat
1896, Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith, Middlesex. One of a limited edition of 425 copies. Printed in red and black. Includes 87 wood- engraved illustrations by Sir Edward Burne-Jone's, full-page wood-cut title, ornamental borders, frames, ornaments and initials; many designed by William Morris and engraved by W. H. Hooper. Publisher's holland-backed boards, gilt printed label on spine. Preserved in a purpose-made pig-skin backed solander box. A very fine copy.